Loading..

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.





About Manchester Madness

Established over 20 years ago as a commercial linen company, Manchester Madness has evolved within the textiles industry to become a leading retailer of bedding and bath items online. With a strong focus on customer service, competitive prices and great brands, Manchester Madness continue to delight their valued customers each and every day.

We understand that the needs of our customers differ from person to person, we have a range that allows you to express your individual and personal tastes and styles without compromise and without breaking the back.

Don’t compromise on your dream, fulfil it with us, today.

 
Customer Hotline 1300 668 928 |   Track my Order | Price Match |   Commercial Orders

No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy - Manchester Madness

Privacy Policy

Customer Service

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for Manchester Madness ("https://www.manchestermadness.com.au/")

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered on "https://www.manchestermadness.com.au/" Web site operated by Galward Trading Pty Ltd trading as 'Manchester Madness' (ABN 71 003 920 009). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Web site. Usage of the Web site is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Your personal information is important to us, 'Manchester Madness' recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Privacy Act 1988.

Information Collection and Use

Manchester Madness is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Manchester Madness collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

Registration

In order to use this website, a user must first complete the registration form. During registration a user is required to give their contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest. It is optional for the user to provide demographic information (such as income level and gender), and unique identifiers , but encouraged so we can provide a more personalized experience on our site.

Order

We request information from the user on our order form. Here a user must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer's orders. If we have trouble processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with the user.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Once the user closes their browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on our site, the user would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site. For example, the user will not be able to participate in any of our Sweepstakes, Contests or monthly Drawings that take place. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Sharing

We will share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. We use an outside shipping company to ship orders, and a credit card processing company to bill users for goods and services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we (Manchester Madness) are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Newsletter

If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as post code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Tell-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our referral service for informing a friend about our site, we ask them for the friend's name and email address. Manchester Madness will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the site.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line. When our registration/order form asks users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers), that information is encrypted and is protected with the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to un-locked, or open, when you are just 'surfing'. If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to info@manchestermadness.com.au.

Special

Offers We send all new members a welcoming email to verify password and username. Established members will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see our choice and opt-out below.

Site and Service Updates

We also send the user site and service announcement updates. Members are not able to un-subscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the service. We communicate with the user to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account via email or phone.

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your post code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. This can usually be done at the member information page or by emailing our Customer Support.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Sign Up
& Receive

10% off

your first purchase Over $100

Join us and receive the latest home decor inspiration from Alex Perry, Bambury, Logan and Mason and more...